MHG47319 - Carved stone, rectangular panel, Rosemarkie No. 7 - Rosemarkie church graveyard

Summary

Long rectangular panel carved on one broad face with remarkably regular key pattern. Possibly part of an internal space divider, architectural cladding or a box-shaped monument and may have been one of the"… stone coffins of rude workmanship.." discovered while repairing the church in 1735 "in a vault under a very ancient steeple".

• CARVED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)
  • SHRINE? (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)
  • ALTAR? (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)
  • COFFIN? (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

A rectangular panel bearing a panel of incised key-pattern (Groam House 1992.2).
MS/1785

Rosemarkie 7, Ross & Cromarty, church furniture, panel
Measurements: L 1.54m, H 0.45m, D 0.04m
Stone type: grey sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 7372 5763
Present location: Groam House Museum, Rosemarkie (ROMGH.1992.2)
Evidence for discovery: found in the churchyard at Rosemarkie.
Present condition: some wear but overall in good condition.
Description:
This long rectangular panel is carved on one broad face with remarkably regular key pattern, surrounded on three sides by a border of smaller key pattern consisting of T-shaped bars. Along the top of the slab this border lies along the edge, while the two short sides have an uncarved area some 0.04m to 0.05m wide between the carved border and the ends of the slab. Beneath the carving there is an uncarved area up to 0.13m deep, and the bottom edge of the slab is undressed.
Date: eighth or ninth century.
References: Henderson & Henderson 2004, 206-7; Seright & Henderson 2013, 8.
Early Medieval Carved Stones Project, A Ritchie 2017. <1>

This panel was one of a collection of carved stones previously stored in the disused vestry/grave-diggers' store attached to Rosemarkie Church, and brought into Groam House Museum in 1982. It was recorded by the Royal Commission's 1979 survey. It may have been one of the "… stone coffins of rude workmanship.. ." described in the 1794 Statistical Account as being discovered while repairing the church in 1735 "in a vault under a very ancient steeple". The slab is decorated in relief on one face only with a single panel of diagonally set key-pattern. The panel is framed on three sides with a border of simpler key-pattern. The slab is straight on one long side, presumably the upper edge, and on the two short sides. The other long side, the lower edge, has an uncarved area beyond the border. Slabs of this shape and design are not common. It could be the long side of a box-shaped monument, architectural cladding or an internal space divider. Other pieces in the collection could be part of the same monument or architectural scheme (See ROMGH.1992.3.1/2; 4.1/2;5. - MHG8844/MHG47321/MHG47325). The uncarved area was presumably set in a plinth or in the ground. <2>