MHG47323 - Carved grave marker or grave cover fragment, Rosemarkie No. 13 - Courthill House, Rosemarkie

Summary

This grave marker or grave cover fragment is decorated in relief on one side with the upper half of a ringed cross with semi-circular hollow armpits. In each corner is a pair of intertwined serpents. The carving is now quite shallow, having suffered much weathering. Discovered in a rockery at Courthill, Rosemarkie, in 1975.

• CROSS SLAB (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Fragment of cross-slab, bearing a ring-headed cross in low relief, broken across the midline of the transverse arms. Pairs of spirally-entwined serpents fill the intervening panels (Inverness Museums and Galleries, INVMG 1978.259).
MS/1785.

Rosemarkie 13, Ross & Cromarty, cross-slab fragment relief
Measurements: H 0.32m, W 0.42m, D 0.08m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 737 576
Present location: Inverness Museum & Art Galley (INVMG.1978.259), on loan to Groam House Museum.
Evidence for discovery: found in the churchyard in Rosemarkie.
Present condition: broken lower edge, carving very worn.
Description:
This is the top portion of a cross-slab, carved in relief on one broad face with a ringed cross within a roll moulded border. The cross and its ring, of which only the upper part survives, is outlined by an internal incised line, and its armpits are circular. The upper arm is longer than the side arms, and all three arms extend to the border of the slab. Appearing to hang from the top moulding on either side of the upper arms are two double spirals or possibly serpents.
Date: early ninth century.