MHG47583 - Oes (possibly): North Sea

• CRAFT (Unknown date)

Keiss Castle [name: ND 356 617]
Wick [name: ND 362 508]
Sinclair's Bay [name centred ND 37 56]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Glasgow, 27th Dec., among other wreckage washed ashore at Keiss, Pentland Firth, are the following nameboards: one marked "GIDSRODD" in gilt letters, cut in, one marked "LUCY", in white, one marked "OES", in white letters, and a large nameboard marked "ROANA": also three pieces of ships' boats, one painted white, one copper-colour, and one blue.
Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 19,557, London, Friday December 29 [1876].
NMRS, MS/829/70 (no. 4558).

The map sheet and quasi-administrative area assigned to this record are arbitrary, being derived from the reported location of discovery of wreckage. The vessel presumably foundered out at sea, probably beyond Scottish waters.
Kiess or Keiss Bay is not noted as such on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map.
The name cited for this vessel is probably incomplete; her loss of is apparently not cited by I G Whittaker (1998).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 October 2004.