MHG47989 - Brooch - Carn Liath

• FINDSPOT (Roman to Pictish - 79 AD? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

A brooch was found at the Broch of Carn Liath in Sutherland. In the account of its discovery in 1871 it is described as " one supposed fibula, said to be of Roman type." It is a solid silver brooch of very unusual form. It measures about 3 inches in length, and is of crossbow shape, but the arms are very short and without terminals. The bow, on the other hand, is high and pronounced, being 1/2 inch in depth and 1/2 inch in thickness. The stem spreads out at the base of the bow and is incised with three spirals, while farther down are groups of slightly serrated projections on each side. On the front the stem is ornamented by two incised circles with hollow centres, which appear to have been filled with enamel, joined together by parallel lines. The right arm of the brooch has been crushed and bent upwards, but on the left arm there is a small panel which is divided by lines forming a saltire with two pellets, one placed on each side of the centre. The pin-holder is gone. It is clear that the spring was attached to the plate forming the head, the ends being fixed into holes which are to be seen both on the upper and lower sides of the bow. <1>