MHG4824 - Gillen

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Croft house and outbuilding, now lacking roof and wallheads, lying isolated on the north side of the track. Occupied until circa 1930. Some 20/30m to the SW are the overgrown remains of 3 rectangular buildings orientated N-S, with an enclosure wall. Proposal for private afforestation would remove these.
Visited by R Miket 15 September 1987.

At the south end of Ard Dubh, off the main line of the Gillen crofts are two groups of two buildings and an enclosure. One of the northern group was being rebuilt at the date of visit. The 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire 1880, sheet ix) shows the northern of these as roofed while the other is unroofed, and the 2nd edition of the Ordnance Survey map of 1904 (Island of Skye &c., Inverness-shire 1904, sheet ix) shows a reversed situation. To the S are two roughly parallel buildings and an enclosure, unroofed by the 1st edition (ibid). The buildings are terraced into the slope across the contours and their northern ends appear to be sunken.
(WAT90 805-812)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 17 November 1990.

A farmstead, comprising one roofed building, three unroofed buildings and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1880, sheet ix). One roofed building, four unroofed buildings and three enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1983).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 11 November 1996.