MHG4857 - Glendale Mill

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Thumbnail Photo - shows mill and unroofed outbuilding.

See Report 1223 and Assoc. Docs. File for photograph/s
Glendale, Skye - Water Mains Renewal Project
S Farrell, Feb 2004

A 19th century rectangular rubble building, thatched, with a single pair of 32in (0.81m) stones driven by an all-iron, 6-spoke overshot wheel, 25in wide by 12ft diameter (1.25 [0.6] by 3.66m), built by A & J Main and Co Ltd, Edinburgh. The millstones, from Rogart Mill, Sutherland are on a half-floor. There is a detached thatched kiln, with hipped roof. Restored 1968-9. (Hume 1977)

Watermill, mid-18th century. A rare survival for this date, built of roughly squared and coursed rubble against the rocky flank of a waterfall at the head of Loch Pooltiel. Iron wheel on south gable with machinery dated 1902, overshot by a wooden lade; detached kiln. Originally thatched, it was slated by 1914 , round the time it ceased use. The present straw thatch dates from a 1970s restoration and needs urgent attention. (Miers 2008)

The miller in the census returns for 1861, 1871 and 1881 was Angus MacLean. The mill is no longer a museum (2011). The building has been re-roofed.

Hume, J. 1977. The industrial archaeology of Scotland, 2, the Highlands and Islands. London, pp. 216-17 pl. 91
Miers, Mary 2008. Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide, by Mary Miers, 2008. Published by the Rutland Press <1>