MHG48606 - Miniature Rotary Quern - Strathbrora

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Upper half of a miniature sandstone rotary quern (158mm diameter) found in a field ditch in Strathbrora, Sutherland, not far from a broch and hut circles. The lower surface is smoothed from grinding, although damaged by ?pecking on one area. Disc querns were the typical form during the Iron Age and later in the north of Scotland. This example seems to have been functional, given the wear, although whether made for a child or for a specific purpose (such as grinding small quantities of something other than grain, perhaps some valued substance) is unclear. <1>

The quern was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 83/03) and allocated to Inverness Museum. See TT artefact report. <2> <3>

Listed under Acc. No. 2004.031 in IMAG catalogue. <4>