MHG48624 - Spittal, Causeymire Windfarm, Achkeepster

• SITE (Undated)

A building survey and watching brief were undertaken between October 2003 and February 2004 during the construction of a windfarm. A detailed record was made of the existing cottage at Achkeepster, the adjacent farmstead, 'inn', broch site and turf banks.
Watching briefs were carried out during excavations inside Achkeepster Cottage, the digging of cable and service trenches around the cottage, verge stripping either side of the access track between turbines 17 and 21, and the digging of three turbine bases. No features or artefacts of archaeological significance were discovered during this operation.
Report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: National Wind Power Ltd.