MHG4867 - Struanmore

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 3371 3762) Chambered Cairn (NR)

Carn Liath, a probably Hebridean type chambered cairn now partly turf-covered and considerably robbed and reduced in height.
The diameter is 91'. The south and west sides are little disturbed, and from the slight dip in the ground level on the south side the cairn must rise to a height of about 10'. The north side has been robbed and the east side is obviously much disturbed.
There is a peristalith of split stones laid flat or on their long sides; ten can be seen, at intervals, seldom projecting above 1' and the longest, on the SE side, measuring 3'6" long. On the less disturbed south and west sides they appear to be about 6' within the actual edge of the cairn.
The entrance passage to the chamber runs from the east side of the cairn and is indicated by a number of large flat stones, all of which appear to be somewhat displaced. Two in particular appear to be lintels. The passage and chamber appear to extend at least 27' from the east edge of the cairn, but it is impossible to get a real impression of their size or plan. The chamber structure is probably intact although the roof may have collapsed.
A S Henshall 1972; Visited by OS (A S P) 2 June 1961.

Carn Liath, a chambered cairn as described by Henshall.