MHG4872 - Crossburgh Township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Ten or eleven families were evicted from the township of Crossburgh by the Macleods of Dryurch c.1840 and it is now vacant (A Mackenzie 1883). This must be the depopulated area at NG 367 362 described in 1877 as Crossbreck (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed.,)
Visited by OS (A C) 6 December 1960; A Mackenzie 1883.

The depopulated township of Crossbreck or Crossburgh is situated on a shelf on the N side of Sumardale. There are about 23 ruined buildings and outbuildings some with enclosures attached. The group in general is in fair condition with one house in the NE corner, of a much later and better type than the others, in very good condition although roofless. It is of roughly squared masonry bonded with mortar and is probably the sheep-farm that replaced the township.
Visited by OS (C F W) 10 April 1961.

A township, comprising seven unroofed buildings and four enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxxiii). Fifteen unroofed buildings and eleven enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 6 November 1996.