MHG4876 - Broch - Dun Garsin, Skye

(NG 3609 3878) Dun Garsin (NAT) Fort (NR) (Remains of)

Dun Garsin, a probable broch, occupies a commanding position on a table-topped hill above Loch Beag. On the NNW, from which direction it is accessible, it rises in rocky escarpments and terraces about 35' above a narrow valley with higher ground beyond. Destruction has been thorough, the stones being removed to build the revetment on the side of the road to Sligachan many years ago. Faint traces of the outer wall or parapet which enclosed the summit can be detected in places, forming an irregular oval some 150' NE-SW and some 105' NW-SE. In the NNE sector are the remains of what was probably a broch some 55' in diameter externally, now showing as a shapeless bank of stones and earth about 14' broad and 3' high, enclosing a circular space; on the SSE some 6' of walling with one or two courses in position seems to be the inner face of the inner wall of a gallery. Listed as an uncertain example of a Broch (A Graham 1949).
RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.

Dun Garsin, as described by RCAHMS, is a broch within an outwork. A probable entrance to the broch, about 2.0m wide, is visible in the ENE. Visited by OS (C F W) 31 May 1961.

NG33 5 DUN GARSIN
NG/3609 3878
This probable broch, perhaps ground-galleried, in Bracadale, Skye, stands on the summit of a flat-topped crag; most of its stones were removed to build a revetment on the side of the road to Sligachan “many years” before 1915 [2]. There are faint traces of an outer wall around the summit but the main building is nothing but a mass of stones. The overall diameter has been about 16.78m (55 ft) and on the south-south-east there is a trace of what may be the face of the inner wall of a ground level mural gallery. There may be an entrance on the east-north-east [1].
Dimensions: a recent survey [1] gives an internal diameter north-south of 8.0m and a wall thickness of 3.1m in the north and 3.5m in the south [1]. However Swanson's 1985 plan does not show enough of the wallfaces to measure [4, plan].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 33 NE 1: 2. RCAHMS 1928, no. 482, p. 143: 3. MacSween 1984-85, 41, no. 3: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 884 and plan. <1>