MHG4914 - Macrimmon School of Piping

• SCHOOL (Undated)

The Macrimmons of Skye, hereditary pipers to the Macleods of Dunvegan, had a regular school or college for pipers on Borreraig farm, opposite Dunvegan Castle across Loch Follart. The school was endowed with a grant of the farm, but in the late 18th century the endowment was withdrawn and the establishment broken up. In 1838 the land was divided up into a number of small holdings.
The college building was divided into two parts, classroom and sleeping quarters; the pupils practised in a hollow nearby.
In 1933 a memorial cairn was erected at NG 19045281 with the Gaelic inscription' ...near this spot stood the Macrimmon School of Music 1500-1800.'
NSA 1845; F T Macleod 1933; I F Grant 1959; Visited by OS (C F W) 5 May 1961.

Nothing remains of the original school, but a new college is being erected on its site at NG 1891 5363. (Information from Mr Murdo Macleod, Borreraig)
Visited by OS (C F W) 5 May 1961.