MHG49773 - Skye, Portree, Home Farm

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Full Description

Trial trenching was undertaken in February and March 2005 within the improved lands of Home Farm on the northern outskirts of Portree. Ninety trenches covering 11,037m2 (5% of the development area) were excavated. The evaluation led to the discovery of a segmented partial enclosure ditch similar to that recorded at Holly Road, Leven, Fife. This was associated with a pit containing an unurned deposit of cremated bone and several other similar features. Nearby was a small stone cairn sealing a deposit of charcoal and cremated bone.

Also discovered were a suite of post-medieval remains comprising four turf and stone structures, a sub-rectangular enclosure, a well, an area of broad rig and several enigmatic features. All were cut by the field system associated with Home Farm which was built c 1850.
<1>

NG44SE 101 NG 477 443

An excavation was carried out between July and September 2005 within fields to the N of Portree in advance of development for housing. Selected areas where significant archaeological potential had been identified in an earlier evaluation (see above) were investigated.
A group of post-medieval stone and turf buildings was investigated in two trenches in the NW part of the site, on lower ground close to the River Leasgeary. The remains appear to be part of a settlement named as Lisigearrigh on an early 19th-century estate plan, replaced by a single-tenant farm (Home Farm) by 1810. Four trenches were opened:

NG 4767 4431 A dwelling house with a sub-rectangular annexe at one end produced evidence for 18th-century occupation including ceramics, slate and glass. It was overlain by a stone-faced bank that formed part of the field system of Home Farm. Sections were also excavated across a rectangular enclosure beside the house, interpreted as a kailyard.

NG 4769 4433 Footings of two buildings, one of which appears to have replaced the other, with most of the stones from the earlier structure being robbed. A stone-built hearth was present in the earlier building, but not in the later one, which was probably an outbuilding.

NG 4779 4428 An area opened up further S contained the footings of two stone structures. A feature identified as a cairn in the evaluation proved on excavation to be the footings of an oval building, overall 5 x 2.5m, with a doorway in one end facing NW. A poorly defined structure of a similar size, located in an elevated position to the S, was identified as a kiln barn, with evidence for at least two phases of construction. Both structures were associated with sherds of hand-made pottery, which has been identified as traditional Hebridean 'craggan ware', and are thought to represent part of an earlier post-medieval phase in the life of the settlement. Other features in this trench, all of which remain undated, included a shallow ditch, an oval post-built structure and further groupings of post-holes.

NG 4792 4428 A group of very ephemeral hollows, scattered post-holes and a pit. Two small sherds of hand-made pottery were recovered nearby. These features may represent part of a prehistoric settlement.
Report lodged with Highland SMR.
Sponsor: Highland Council.
P Masser 2005

Excavations of the prehistoric settlement on the north east side of the site have subsequently been published as Scottish Archaeological Internet Report (SAIR) 54. <2> See the attached link to view the report.

The excavation assemblage from CFA's 2005 work (EHG4056) along with the assemblage from their 2006/7 work (EHG1601) was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 104/11) and allocated to the Museum of the Isles. See attached TT report. <4> <5>
The excavation assemblage from the later 2005 excavation by Headland Archaeology (EHG1358) was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 33/10) and disclaimed. See attached TT report. <3> <4>

The prehistoric element of TT 33/10 (the pottery and flint) was retained by Headland after being disclaimed. GW 26/02/20