MHG49822 - Letteraitten

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • LIME KILN (Undated)

This farmstead, which is depicted roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet LX; 1902, sheet LX), comprises a range containing a cottage in its SW end and a long outshot to the NE. The cottage has a central entrance and flanking windows in its SE side, a small central window in the NW wall and fireplaces in both gables; it is now roofed with galvanised steel sheets and is used as a store. The outshot, which has a single entrance in both it SE and NW sides, is roofless. The outshot or extension that is show on the maps adjoining the SW end of the NW side of the cottage has largely been removed, and a roughly square stance immediately NE of the range was probably the site of a shed. There is a small pen directly S of the cottage, and immediately SW of it is a row of at least five pits of unknown function, the largest roughly square on plan and measuring about 4m across and 0.3m in depth.
A ruinous limekiln (NJ 09742 17766) is situated on the E bank of an un-named stream 120m N of the farmstead. The pot measures about 1.7m in maximum diameter within walls up to 1.2m in thickness and the draw-hole is on the W.
The farmstead is described in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (Inverness-shire Book 2, p. 24) as `a small farm steading, dwelling house and outhouses all one storey high, thatched and in tolerable repair, the property of the Earl of Seafield'.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 8 August 2006.