MHG50452 - HM Prison Porterfield - Inverness

• PRISON (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1899 AD to 1902 AD)

Full Description

HMP Inverness (formerly Porterfield Prison) was designed by HM Office of Works from 1899 and opened in 1902. J MacKintosh was the project architect acting under W W Robertson. The site, set within a high, coursed red sandstone boundary wall includes the chapel and the former male and female cell blocks all dating to the early 20th century.

The Chapel, A Hall including the former laundry and kitchen, B Hall and the Boundary Wall and excluding all other structures within the boundary walls, the entrance block and the rebuilt southwest corner of the boundary wall, were listed at Category B by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <1>

GIS polygon buffered from OS MasterMap. <2>