MHG50502 - Golspie, Station Road, Golspie Station, Goods Shed

• GOODS SHED (Undated)

Full Description

This wooden goods shed is of a standard Highland Railway pattern and dates from around 1868 when the Highland Extension railway was built. This 3 bay by 2 bay wooden building was originally painted iron oxide red. It has original eave detail and slate hip-ended roof. There appears to be an ashlar division or chimney (although no evidence of a chimney exists in the roof line) on the NW elevation. The window detailing has been lost, but the window arrangement on the NE and NW elevations survives along with the sliding doors on the NE and SW elevations and the loading door on the NW elevation. All sliding door mechanisms appear to be original. The SE elevation is blind. The foundations on the SE elevation appear to have been rebuilt.

The interior consists of a track bed (rails taken up) and a loading platform allowing the loading/unloading from or to a vehicle in the station courtyard. There is also an interior office at the NW end of the structure with its original wooden fitments as well as a poster of sailing times dating from the late 19th century (showing sailings from Dundee and dated January 1871).

This building is depicted and named on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Sutherlandshire, 1873).

This site was visited as the coal merchant who owned it was vacating the premises.
Visited by RCAHMS (MMD), 16 April 2007. <1>

Photographs of the building were submitted in support of a planning application to demolish the building and redevelop the site in 2013. <2>

Demolition of the building was subsequently approved and carried out.