MHG5055 - Shieling huts - Abhainn Choishleadar 1

A small group of shieling huts adjacent to the Abhainn Choisleader, Skye.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

At a height of 140m OD, within a loop of the Abhainn Choishleadar is a group of six ruined shielings. They are of single, twin and multi-cell types, reduced to turf-covered mounds with collapsed internal facings. The southernmost in the group has a later, square, stone-built shieling inserted into its ruins.
Information from R Miket, October 1989.

They were subsequently visited and recorded as 'Site V' during a walkover survey by Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey in 2001 in advance of the proposed Edinbane Wind Farm development. <1> <2> [The description in the report repeats word-for-word the description given by Miket in 1989.]