MHG50561 - Chanonry Point Fishing Station - Fortrose

Ruined Chanonry Point Fishing Station building, Moray Firth

Ruined walling, partially turf covered, used as part of hole 5.
Directly s of ice house.
CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998 <1>

Chanonry Point Fishing Station

William Junor was living and fishing from the Chanonry Point Fishing Station by 1901. William Junor was also the tenant of James Fletcher of Rosehaugh at the small Kincurdy fishing station according to the 1901 Valuation Roll. His father Robert Junor, had also been a salmon fisher. The salmon fishers argued that their sea caught salmon were in superior condition to the river caught fish which had stopped feeding. These claims increased the number and value of the coastal fisheries. William Hogarth who ran the largest number of stake net coastal fisheries said that the lease for Chanonry Point was worth £680 per annum in 1830 but had only had a rateable value of £90 in 1809 when fished by bag and coble.

The lessee of the Chanonry Point Station and house with the rights to the ferry towards the end of the century was John Hossack (1866-1938) but he lived in Rosemarkie at “Marine Cottage”, The Shore and fished from The Shore, Rosemarkie. John Hossack did not come from a family of fishers as his father, John, was a farmer but John was to do very well as a salmon fisher having acquired the lease of several fixed net coastal fisheries from the Rosehaugh estate. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <4>