MHG51244 - Covered Tail Race, Castlehill Pavement works

Summary

A substantial covered tail race associated with the water powered threshing mill within the farmstead to the south. A drain for the road and a tail race for the cutting yard waterwheel, both constructed in a similar manner, are located to the west.

• TAIL RACE (19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

3 substantial covered drains to the N of the pavement works and down the beach. They appear to be outlets linked to the water driven cutting works building marked on the 1st ed OS and powered by a large pond to the S. The pond was out of use by the 2nd ed OS but the buildings were still there. These structures are not marked on the maps but are of considerable interest.
The drains are substantial stone built structures with Caithness slabs laid on edge. Part of the roofs are still in place in others collapsed and infilled with stone rubble <1>.

The record above is now split into three separate records; one for each outlet. This record refers to the most easterly covered outlet which is a tail race for the water powered threshing mill located in the steading to the south. Although this tail race is similar in length to the outlet (road drain) to the west (approx 15 metres of visible drain survive), it is the least intact of the three outlets that served the pavement works and steading. The covering and side slabs that make up approximately half of the surviving tail race (closest to the sea) are no longer present exposing the drainage channel. It is infilled with rubble and sediment. A second outlet which would have supplied drainage to the road is located to the west with a more substantial tail race of identical design, servicing the cutting yard waterwheel, located beyond the road drain <2>.