MHG51321 - Boundary features east of Achranich

Summary

A drystone wall and fences which formed part of an enclosure first depicted on the 1900 Ordnance Survey map.

• ENCLOSURE (Enlarged, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1897 AD)
  • WALL (Constructed, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1897 AD)
  • BOUNDARY (Constructed, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1897 AD)
  • FENCE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1872 AD to 1897 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in 2008 identified a drystone wall which forms part of an enclosure first depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map of 1900. This was formed by extending the enclosure depicted on the 1st edition. At some stage after 1897 the wall was breached and a post and wire fence was constructed across the apex of the bend in the river. Another dilapidated post and wire fence forms the eastern perimeter of the enclosure. An iron gate is still in situ where the fence crosses the road. It is suggested that the gate could be removed before inundation by the proposed storage pond. <1><2>