MHG51330 - Wall 80m south east of building remains, Ardtornish

Summary

A 20m long section of wall, possibly part of a former enclosure associated with the remains to the north.

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey in 2008 identified a section of wall running for 20 metres south-westwards from a rocky knoll. It may have been part of an enclosures associated with the house and enclosure to the north (Sites 16 and 17). It consists of an earth and stone bank, 0.80m in width and 0.30m in height. The site lies close to the proposed route of the water pipeline and it is recommended that it is marked on the ground to avoid damage. <1>

The site was visited again in August 2009 in advance of construction works for the new hydro scheme. The bank was covered in dense bracken and impossible to see. A rope was erected across the route of the wall to indicate its presence and the site will be visited again when vegetation allows. <2>