MHG51356 - Tofts, Freswick

A ruined farmstead which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1872 AD)

Full Description

This farmstead is one of seven depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1871 within a very regular rectangular field system. <1>

The house is of single storey, with gable stacks at each end. Two of the outbuildings also have chimneys. The buildings are a mixture of roofed and unroofed. Planning permission has been granted for the renovation of the house and conversion of the barn to a second house. Photographs of the buildings were submitted to the HER as a condition of planning permission. <2>