MHG5138 - Skeabost House Hotel

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DRILL HALL (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • HOTEL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Skeabost House Hotel, Alexander Ross, 1870-1 Stagey remodelling of old lodge for Lachlan Macdonald of Ord (see p.257 for more on him), with battlemented parapets, Tudor hoodmoulds and an ogee-roofed entrance tower complete with oriel window and glazed viewing platform. Gate Lodge, dated 1876.
[The improving Lachlan Macdonald, who made a fortune planting Indigo in India, bought Skeabost - formerly a Macleod tack - around 1870. A benevolent and popular landlord, he allowed his tenants to fix their own fair rents at a time of great hardship for crofters. Alexander Smith noted that there were almost no turf huts to be seen around Skeabost, but houses 'of stone and lime, tidily whitewashed'.]
Taken from "Western Seaboard: An Illustrated Architectural Guide". <1>

Skeabost House Hotel, Alexander Ross, 1870-1 Stagey remodelling of old lodge for Lachlan Macdonald of Ord , with battlemented parapets, Tudor hoodmoulds and an ogee-roofed entrance tower complete with oriel window and glazed viewing platform. Gate Lodge, dated 1876.
Osborne (2006) notes that this building was, at least in part, used as a drill hall. In 1914 it was the base for "C" Squadron, 1st Lovat's Scouts.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <2> <3> <4>

GIS spatial data created 2019 based on OS Master Map. <5>