MHG51394 - Military Building/Store, Loans of Tullich

Double height single storey brick-built building. Part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • ORDNANCE STORE? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Double height single storey brick-built building with a flat concrete roof. A large set of corrugated iron double doors is set into the north-east elevation with a total of seven windows set close to wall head height on the south-east, north-west and south-west elevations. An attached single storey entrance building is located on the NW elevation with a shallow sloped roof; the entrance doorway is closely fronted by a large brick blast wall that covers the full length of the entrance building. The function of the building is unknown. A concrete hard standing is located immediately to the south of the building and a probable Nissen hut can be seen at this location on aerial photograph coverage from 1947 (see MHG25875 for references) <1>. Photographed <2>.