MHG51415 - Cup marked rock at Allt a' Chuillin (2), Scatwell (site 056B)

One of a group of cup marked rocks situated on a natural terrace overlooking Strathconon.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project,has a wonderful aspect to the south overlooking Strathconon. It is at an altitude of 180m and on a terrace about 1.5kms to the north of Little Scatwell. The whole area has been commercially forested and recently felled leaving a mass of brashings and tree stumps which make access very difficult. There is evidence of improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosure and a complex field system to the SE. There are also cairns which may not be clearance. The site comprises one main boulder and three “satellites”. There may well be other cup marked stones in the vicinity.

056B Cup Marked Stone NGR NH 39192 57963 An earth-fast boulder, triangular in ground plan, c2m x c2m x c2m, rising c1m in height to a round topped pyramid, with a single cup c7cm in diameter and 2cm deep at the high point. The boulder sits near the edge of a gently sloping terrace at c160m OD, in an area of recently felled conifers. Whilst the boulder is set back from the break of slope, standing beside it one is looking into Glen Marksie and the lower end of Loch Luichart. The boulder also sits above Conon Falls. <1> <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in Decenber 2017. Situated on a terrace on a SW facing slope overlooking Loch Luichart to the W and above the junction of the Rivers Conon and Meig to the S. The stone is 50m due E of a pylon within a newly forested area enclosed by a deer fence. A track runs parallel to and S of the power line; it has a spur off to the nearby pylon.

The carved surface is on a small level area at the apex of a large, triangular shaped boulder with a fissure on its NE side. The boulder has clearly been broken, probably by tree root and frost damage, and two fragments of rock, each 1m square lie at the foot of its SW side. <2>