MHG51631 - Prehistoric pits, Lochardil Burn, Inverness

Sixteen truncated pits, likely to be prehistoric, discovered during a monitored topsoil strip.

• PIT CLUSTER (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 1 AD?)
  • PIT (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 1 AD?)

Full Description

Sixteen features were identified during a monitored topsoil strip of a proposed development area in July 2007. The main cluster of fifteen pits was located towards the west end of the site, with a further pit at the east end. The pits were irregularly shaped, the largest being 1.26m across, and the majority contained a single fill. Most of the pits contained small amounts of charcoal and some that contained larger amounts, along with heat-fractured stones, are interpreted as possible fire pits. Five probable stone tools were also recovered, four of which came from the same pit in association with heat-fractured stones. They have pitted and worn surfaces and are thought to be hammerstones, whetstones, rubbing or grinding stones. <1>

The excavation assemblage from Headland's 2007 work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 84/12) and allocated to Inverness Museum. <2>