MHG5167 - Cross Slab - Elgoll

• CROSS SLAB? (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS INCISED STONE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

On the E side of the road at Elgoll, 100 yards N of the 1st milestone from the end of the road at the seashore, is a rectangular slab 3ft 3ins in height, 1ft 4ins in breadth, and 51/2 ins in thickness, bearing on its W face an incised Latin cross almost obliterated by the elements. The cross is 18ins in length and 9ins across the arms.

This incised stone is as described by RCAHM., the cross being faintly traceable.
Visited by OS (C F W) 14 June 1961.

A cross-marked stone is situated at the S side of the road from Broadford to Elgol and 110m E of Elgol Free Presbyterian Church, partly obscured by a metal safety-barrier. It occupies crofting ground at the foot of Cnoc Breac, at an elevation of about 100m and about 1.1km from the E shore of Loch Scavaig.
The slab is of local sandstone, much weathered and heavily stained with lichen. It measures 0.83m in visible height by 0.43m, and 0.15m in thickness. The incised Latin cross is about 0.45m high by 0.22m across the arms, but it is so damaged that the form of the terminals is uncertain.

Elgol, Skye & Lochalsh, cross-slab
Measurements: H 0.83m above ground, W 0.43m, D 0.15m