MHG5233 - Teampull Chaon

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
NG61SW0002 Church, Holy Well

(NG 6183 1321) Teampuill Chaon (NR) (NG 6171 1340) Tobar Chaon

Teampuill Chaon or Teampull Chomhghain (Watson 1926), (St. Congan's or more correctly St. Comgan's Church {Forbes 1872}), situated 250 yards SSW of Ord farmhouse. The slight remains comprise the NE corner and the greater part of the N wall, built of stone and shell lime, measuring 2ft 6ins thick, remains to a height of 2ft 6ins at most above the foundation. The others walls are traceable only as grass-grown mounds and the church, which is rectangular and orientated almost E-W, seems to have been about 26ft in length and 18ft in breadth externally. A grass-covered hollow to the N is still called Laggan Teampuill.
A font was discovered many years ago in or near the church, but has since been removed out of the island.
Tobar Chaon, holy well ...... a fine strong spring which flows from the foot of a rock immediately below the farmhouse, a few yards above high-water mark. It lies about 300 yards NNW of the church.
A P Forbes 1872; W J Watson 1926; RCAHMS 1928; W D Simpson 1935.

Teampuill Chaon as described by RCAHMS. It is situated within a disused graveyard 22.0m N-S by about 20.0m transversely, which has been enclosed by a stone wall, traces of which survive on the N, E and S sides, incorporating, in places, outcrops of rock. (Note, a building on the foreshore is apparently shown in error as the Chapel).
Tobar Chaon, a small natural spring at the foot of a slope 60m W of Ord Hotel, beside a footpath to some cottages, is now piped into an iron cistern.
Visited by OS (A S P) 21 June 1961.