MHG52403 - Ardgour War Memorial

A memorial to the dead of the First World War which appears to reuse a former holdfast for a gun.

OS (GIS) AIB, April 2008.
The significance of this memorial remains unclear. It may be a war memorial.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 April 2008. <1>

Martin Briscoe submitted photographs of this war memorial in January 2010. The inscription reads:
"In Memorium, Parish of Ardgour, The Great War 1914-18. To the generation which bore the sacrifices and by sharing in the hardships achieved victory" (and the same in Gaelic). There are no names. The memorial consists of a granite Celtic cross on a concrete base, enclosed by a post and rail iron fence. <2>

The memorial appears to be mounted on a holdfast for a gun, comprising a steel ring with threaded bolts. This may have been associated with the First World War gun battery (MHG30335). The concrete base measures 3.68m by 3.68m (12ft by 12ft). The steel ring has a diameter of approximately 1700m (67'') and is 280mm (11'') wide. The threaded studs are 1.5'' in diameter and 2.75'' high, set 580mm (23'') apart. <3>

Further research by Martin Brisoce was carried out in September 2010. Pictures of the gun battery at the Royal Marine Museum show two six pounders and others two eleven pounders.
The six pounder has many more bolts on the holdfast than those seen below the war memorial but the eleven pounder mounting looks very like what can be seen today. There were also some buildings near the guns. <4>