MHG52522 - Possible site of Government Army encampment, Fort Augustus

Summary

The possible site of one of several encampments established by the Duke of Cumberland's army after Culloden, 1746.

• ARMY CAMP (18th Century - 1746 AD to 1746 AD)

Full Description

A landscape painting of Fort Augustus by Thomas Sandby (in the Royal Library, Windsor Castle, no. 14725) depicts several areas of tented encampment. This painting is discussed in the report on a desk-based assessment and walkover survey carried out in connection with a proposed camp site development. Preliminary research suggests that one of the encampments may have lain within the western part of the development area. A metal detector survey has been recommended in this area of the field. <1>

A visitor to the HER website, notes that Cumberland's camp is mentioned in Abbot MacDonald's book "Glen Albyn: Tales and Truths of the Central Highlands" (published 1920). At p99, he writes that on leaving Fort Augustus "Following the road that leads to Strath Errick, before crossing the wooden bridge across the Tarff, we see on our right the low-lying fields in which Cumberland encamped after the Battle of Culloden, and which still bear the name of "The Camp Farm.". <2>

This site was the subject of an article in the Inverness Courier published 29 September 2009. The campsite has been named "Cumberland's Campsite" in recognition of its history. The article notes that a metal detector survey has recovered several unused musket balls along with some other small artefacts. Harry Robinson will be completing his work at the campsite when it closes at the end of the season and will then submit a follow-up report. <3>