MHG52913 - The Fairy Stone - Bottacks

A cup marked stone with as many as 250 cups covering its upper surface.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Situated at NH 4876 6042 beside an old hill road is a large boulder 4m x 2m x 0.7m with its upper surface, sloping SW side and E edge covered by at least 145 cup marks. Some are sharply defined, the majority quite weathered. A number of cups may have formed 'dumb-bells' but they are too obscure for definite identification. Mr Stewart (Info from Mr Stewart, Duran, Bottacks) knows the stone as 'The Fairy Stone'; the name Clach Pollach or Thollach is not known locally, and no other cup-marked stone can be located in area.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 16 November 1976

This stone was formerly described under MHG7775. <1>

The Fairy Stone at Bottacks has as many as 250 cups on it. Of particular interest in the decorative scheme is a pennanular ring groove connecting a number of cups together.<2><3>

The stone was visited and photographed by D Scott in 2002. <4>