MHG52960 - Myron House, Main Street, Golspie

Summary

Early to mid C19 terraced house with two single-storey cottages adjoining at right angles to the rear.

• TERRACED HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1805 AD to 1874 AD)
  • SHOP (Converted, 20th Century - 1930 AD? to 1980 AD?)
  • COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1805 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

Early to mid C19 century end-terrace house. Principle elevation fronting Main Street consists of 5-bays, a slate roof with three unusual 9-pane rooflights, end stacks and is harled with raised margins. The first floor is lit by four 12-pane sash and case windows. The eastern half of the ground floor consists of one 4-pane sash and case window and a double-leaf door; the western half of the ground floor has been converted to a shop, presumably in the latter half of the 20th century with two large plate glass windows and central double-leaf door. Projecting at right-angles from the rear of the house are two single-storey rubble-built cottages. The first is a 3-bay cottage with central doorway flanked by two windows, both of which break the wallhead. The second is slightly raised in height from the first with a ridge stack and door at either end and two central windows, both of which are now boarded. It is proposed to convert the ground floor fronting Main Street to a café <1> <2>.

A photographic survey was conducted of the cottage range to the rear of the main house in connection with planning consent for conversion/extension to form three terraced houses. <3>
Not surveyed as located behind built up area.