MHG52977 - Gair Memorial Hall - Lairg Road, Bonar Bridge

Late C19 hall on the Lairg Road at Bonar Bridge.

• MEMORIAL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1879 AD to 1879 AD)

Gair Memorial Hall, 1879 by A Maitland and Sons, with a Flemish gablet over the door <1>.

2-storey building with corniced end stack. Decorative skews. Central Flemish gablet flanked by two pedimented gablets. Harled with decorative ashlar margins. Annotated on the 1:10,560 1970 OS map as 'Church Hall'. <2>

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites, not directly related to Telford were visited and photographed by participants. V Mackenzie-Harris heard that it started as a grocer’s shop. The feu was held by Skibo, and Mrs Gair obtained Andrew Carnegie’s permission to allow it to become a Free Church hall. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <4>