MHG52988 - Findspot of bog oaks, Claish Moss, Sunart

Five unworked oak logs found in peat deposits on the south shore of Loch Shiel.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1325 AD to 1361 AD)

Full Description

The post-excavation analysis report on oak planks from Acharacle notes that a group of five unworked oak logs were found in peat deposits in the Achnanellan forest on the south shore of Loch Shiel, lying along the edge of the hills bordering Claish Moss and the loch. Dendrochronological dating has been carried out and an unpublished report produced in 2002 for Historic Scotland and Scottish Natural Heritage. The outermost surviving ring of one of the group (SUNART2) dated to AD1315. As this lay on the heartwood/sapwood boundary, it is estimated that the tree was felled, or died, between AD1325 and 1361. It is postulated that these logs provide further evidence for forestry operations in the area during the early 14th century and the probable transport of worked wood by logboat along the river Shiel. <1>

A point has been placed on the GIS at a position approximately central along the hills that are described in <1>