MHG52995 - Double cremation burial - Slacknamarnock, Inverness

Summary

A small scoop containing two cremation burials exposed and recorded during a monitored topsoil strip by Headland Archaeology at Slacknamarnock Quarry near Inverness in 2008.

• CREMATION BURIAL (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 1 AD?)

Full Description

A small scoop was identified during a monitored topsoil strip in August 2008. The feature measured 0.4m by 0.2m by 0.1m deep and contained abundant burnt bone and charcoal. Analysis of the burnt bone revealed that the feature contained the remains of two individuals, making this the second double cremation found in the area. The results of the osteological analysis indicate that one of the individuals was a sub-adult aged less than 12-15 years. The other individual was an adult. The burial was possibly a partial interment based on the weight of cremated bone recovered. The cremation process appears to have been very efficient based on the colour of the cremated remains, and there is evidence of meticulous collection of the bones. The cremation burial was found in close proximity to a short cist inhumation (see MHG52994) but radiocarbon dating is required to establish whether or not the burials were contemporary. The burial also lay close to an irregularly shaped patch of subsoil containing frequent small pieces of charcoal. <1> <2> <3>

The full details of the site are to be included in the published report for wider excavations by Headland Archaeology at Culduthel. <4>

The excavation assemblage was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 72/10) and submitted to Inverness Museum (Acc. No. 2012.002). <5>