MHG53003 - Buildings at Lot 12, Pulteneytown, Wick

Summary

A complicated succession of 19th and 20th-century buildings occupying Lot 12 of Telford's layout for Lower Pultneytown.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1813 AD to 1906 AD)
  • FISH CURING YARD (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1813 AD to 1969 AD?)
  • STOREHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1848 AD? to 1872 AD)
  • COOPERAGE (First mentioned, 19th Century - 1883 AD to 1883 AD)
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1872 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

The area of land which was formerly known as Lot 12 in Telford's original layout of Lower Pulteneytown was the subject of a building survey and documentary research in December 2009. The site was found to contain a complicated succession of buildings beginning with the construction of the first houses on the site c.1813.
The earliest buildings on the site are those that now comprise 6-8 Saltoun Street, 12 Williamson Street and an unnamed building on Telford Street. These were associated with a curing yard that occupied the remainder of the site. In the middle of the 19th century, some time after 1848, a storehouse was built on the eastern side of the curing yard, adjoining Lot 11 to the east.
Two cottages and a smithy were subsequently built in the north-west of the site during the later 19th-century and these were incorporated into an industrial workshop (Northern Refrigeration) some time after the Second World War. A shop (Larnachs) was constructed as an infill between the other buildings some time during the 1960s.
This survey is notable for its identification of concealed historic structures within the later succession of buildings on the site. It is presumed that this will also be the case on other sites within Lower Pulteneytown. <1>