MHG53063 - Structure and Buried Land Surface - Loch Borralie West

• STRUCTURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • BURIED LAND SURFACE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

a) A large concentration of subangular stone (mostly basal quartzite, some gneiss, some limestone) which measures 7.4 m E/W x 5.8 m N/S. This was obviously a structure at one time but now much disturbed. Possible cellular elements visible among stones.

b) A 16 m-long curving line of stones runs W from structure and disappears into edge of sandblow. This wall incoprorates two very large boulders, one basal quartzite the other pink (schist), is one course high and varies in width from 0.3 - 1 m. There is more stone visible at the NE and E of the main concentration.

c) An old ground surface, apparently contemporary, is exposed to the S of wall and structure. This ogs lies in 4-5 narrow ridges, up to 1 m wide. It comprises dark brown sand and marine shells. Sherds of prehistoric pottery were also collected from it.
Within deep deflation in sand dune, the ground level of which is up to 3 m above the level of the site.
Prehistoric structure and associated cultivated ground surface.
Recommendations: Rescue excavation to aid interpretation and recover dating evidence. <1><2>