MHG53116 - Loch Borralie North-west

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) STRUCTURE (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

An angled or curved length of walling exposed in an erosion section. The top of the wall is up to 0.7 m below present ground level. Of drystone construction, with large angular boulders along base and smaller angular and rounded stones former upper courses. Stands up to 0.7 m high (4 courses), 0.5 m wide (3 stones: inner/outer skins small rubble core) as revealed. Runs N/S 6.7 m, parallel to and along edge of eroded face, before turning at the N end to run ENE for 3.4 m and disappearing into face. Has a pronounced bow to it, probably from lateral pressure of sand. Built on to bedrock at the S, where this end also disappears into the baulk. The interior is filled with sand up to the top of the wall. Approximately 2 m NE of this structure is a 2 m wide spread of stones which may be related.
Within small (10 m wide) eroded gully, with thin turf cover over sand. Ground rises slightly at E and W.
Part of an enclosure or structure.
Recommendations: Heavily burrowed along wall line. Wall will collapse soon. Monitor, control rabbits survey and possibly subject to rescue excavation. <1><2>