MHG53119 - Cairns - Loch Borralie North

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Approximately 60-70 cairns over an area c 200 m N/S, occupying the sloping top of a ridge between lochs Borralie and Croispol. Cairns are mainly composed of lichen-covered, basal quartzite subangularrubble, with some limestone occuring. They vary in size from 2 - 9 m across. Most are subcircular or oval, but some are hollow-centred or display kerbs, and there is at least one crescentic cairn (8.7 m x 4.6 m). One lower cairn has 2 parallel stone features, flush with turf and formed of rectilinear boulders, leading to it from NW. Cairns appear to be set in rough alignments, in some cases running down the ESE-facing slope. There are also short lengths of walling, 1 running across the slope.

The edges of the cairns are often obscured by heather, but most of the stonework is visible and displays abundant voids with very little soil development in the fabric
On gradual ESE-facing grass- and heather-covered slope between 20 m and 40 m contours, on top of ridge. Overlooks Loch Borralie to S and Loch Croispol to N.
Cairnfield relating to cultivation, or possibly to burial. There is little space between the cairns to allow cultivation. May relate to clusters of hut-circles on lower ground to N and S.
Recommendations: Detailed survey and trial excavation to establish nature and date. <1><2>