MHG5313 - Chambered cairns and cist - Broadford

Two chambered cairns and at least one cist near Broadford.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)
  • CIST (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

OS 6"map, (1967)

Although this site was interpreted as one or possibly two chambered cairns by the RCAHMS, Miss Henshall found the site difficult to interpret and questions its funerary character.
The site lies on top of a gentle rise at about 50' OD on undulating moorland.
"There is a setting of stones forming about a third of the west side of a circle which would have a diameter of about 30' if complete; its greatest N-S measurement is 23'. The stones are thin slabs 4" - 5" thick, up to 3'6" long, set on their long sides and projecting up to 2' above the turf. The stones have probably been reduced in size due to natural fracturing as the stone readily flakes away. Within this setting, which might be interpreted as the kerb of a cairn, there is a rise of about 1' above ground level and the grass grows greener, but except for this and a number of boulders lying about the site, there is no sign of cairn material. This is curious as there is no obvious reason for removing it.
Inside the 'kerb' there is a horse-shoe setting of five similar slabs, just visible except for two on the S side which project 1'2" due to some peat on their N side having been removed. The enclosed area is 7' wide by 7'6" long, open on the E end. On this side, 14' from the W end of the setting, is a larger stone, set on end, 2'8" high. This might be regarded as a portal stone except that it is set opposite the centre of the open end of the horst-shoe setting, and there is a low thin slab projecting westwards from the middle of its W face. E of this there lie a number of flat slabs and boulders, but they do not suggest the form of the original structure.
A stone is set radially to the kerb, 15'8" to the N. It is on its long edge, 4'11" long and 2'2" high. 28' S of the kerb there is a circular setting of small boulders, 6'6" across inside, and part of another concentric setting can be traced 6' outside these."
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1921; A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962.

The site was de-turfed in 2017. It was subsequently planned by M Wildgoose. See HES Canmore record for DES summary of work. <1>

The site was photographed by K Cameron of the Highland Council in June 2017. <2>

The site was assessed as meeting the criteria for National Importance and was Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <3> <4>