MHG53148 - Borralie

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • JETTY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) A large, sub rectangular enclosure. The W side runs NNE/SSW upslope for 26 m to the base of a cliff face. The S side runs along the loch edge ESE/WNW for 39 m. The E side runs parallel to the W side, upslope to the cliff face for 23 m. The walls are defined by low turf-covered banks, c 1 m wide with some stone protruding on the W and particularly on the S. Tumbled spreads up to 4 m wide. A 2 m wide gap between the S and E walls may be an entrance. The S wall runs slightly beyond the corner of the enclosure, and also turns to the S and runs for 5 m to the water's edge, continuing for c 6 m into the loch and possibly forming a small jetty (b).

c) A small square structure, 4.7 m E/W and N/S. Bracken covered and very tumbled. Walls are 0.6 m wide and comprise orthostats and rubble. The W side is indistinct. This seems to be built on an earlier structure, as a low, turf-covered stony bank is visible on the same alignment for 7 m on the S side.
On NW shore of Loch Borralie under grass and bracken, below steep scarp.
Enclosure, jetty and bothy relating to post-Medieval (and perhaps earlier) settlement of Borralie, on the high ground immediately to N (site 124).
Recommendations: Monitor and control bracken. <1><2>