MHG53310 - Invergordon, Royal Naval Dockyard, East Pier

• PIER (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

The site was investigated in 2013 as part of a project to characterise the quantity and quality of the Scottish resource of known surviving remains of the First World War and was carried out in partnership between Historic Scotland and RCAHMS. The east pier or Admiralty Pier is marked on a map of the naval base (held in a private collection) during the First World War and was the deepwater pier. The pier strikes out SSE for about 230m, with two eastward and one westward extension, most of which were served by railway lines. The pier also carried pipes for oil and water. <1> <2> <3>

The pier which was constructed from wooden piles was replaced in the early 1950's by the existing concrete piles. The disused narrow NW jetty is still of wooden construction and may been a remaining section of the original pier dating back to the First World War.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 26 August 2015.

The site was investigated in 2015 as part of the ARCH project 'Invergordon in World War I'. The pier is currently (2015) in use, catering to large cruise liners. Its exact date of construction is not known, but was either just before WWI or early in the war. A WWII plan labels the jetty facing to the west the 'East Jetty', presumably to distinguish it from the 'West Jetty' on the Central Pier. This is the jetty which still has wooden piles. The jetty to the west of the so-called 'East Jetty' has been shortened some time after 1991. The Invergordon Archive has a picture (no. 1353) from late in WWI, showing mines being loaded on the pier, and the view of the workshop buildings at the end. <4>