MHG53434 - Cup marked boulder, Camas Luinie

A huge earthfast boulder with two shallow cups at its high point.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

John and Trina Wombell noted a huge earthfast boulder, c.2.5m diameter and standing c.1.5m high, one of a group of three cup marked boulders in this area. It is of mica schist but coarser grained than the other two boulders. There are two shallow cups c.75mm diameter at the boulder's high point. <1><2>

This cup marked rock was previously identified in 2007 by George Currie. It is described as "A prominent boulder 1.5m high and 90m W of NH92NW1 (MHG7094) [bearing] two cup marks both 50 x 18mm. This [is] probably the same boulder mentioned by N Macrae." <3>

There are now three cup marked boulders recorded in this group, plus one to the south, so it remains unclear which of these was the second one mentioned by Macrae. <4>