MHG53487 - Possible dun - NNW of Rogie Farm

A ringed earthwork interpreted as a possible dun.

• DUN? (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 200 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) EARTHWORK? (Undated)

Full Description

A raised circular feature with an encircling bank which contains large stones, some of which may be in-situ boulders. The internal diameter of the feature is c12m. The bank is 1-1.5m high externally and generally 0.3-0.5m high internally. It has a spread of 2 - 3m. There is a possible entrance, c2m in width in the eastern arc but this may have been caused by heavy forest machinery. The whole site has been grossly trashed by tree planting, felling and reploughing, with furrow marks across the internal area. <1>