MHG5350 - Am Baghan Burblach

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 8315 2001) Am Baghan (NR) (Remains of Pictish Fort)

Am Baghan Burblach (Baghan - generic word for earth-work 'Burblach' place-name) is a boat-shaped enclosure, 170' x 100' with entrances W and E, (L Bogle 1895) surrounded by a wall 11' thick. The interior contains a circular enclosure 40' in diameter, a ruined cottage and other foundations, all of which are of comparitively recent date. Feachem (R W Feachem 1963) refers to it as a fort.
L Bogle 1895; R W Feachem 1963.

An oval fort measuring 57.0m NW-SE by 30.0m NE-SW within a tumbled wall varying between 3.0m and 3.8m in thickness. It has two opposing entrances, in the NW and SE, both partially obscured by debris. Within the wall in the SW is a well-built wall face standing to two courses at right angles to the line of the wall. It is 1.2m long and 0.6m high and seemingly isolation, not being part of any internal structure as far as can be ascertained. A heavy growth of bracken obscures most of the interior, but the ruinous modern building in the NW is quite evident, and the E arc of the large circular enclosure planned by Bogle (L Bogle 1895) can be traced, although there is no sign of the two smaller circles. In the vicinity of the latter, however, are traces of a curving wall of uncertain date and purpose.
Resurveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (A A) 19 June 1974.