MHG53530 - Neolithic features and possible structure (Phase 1), Bellfield Farm, North Kessock

Summary

A possible sub-circular structure and a group of pits which have been provisionally assigned to the Neolithic period on the basis of flint and pottery recovered from some of the features.

• POST BUILT STRUCTURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • PIT CLUSTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • COOKING PIT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • POST HOLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • SHELL MIDDEN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Excavations in 2009 identified a possible structure with associated pits, all of which are provisionally dated to the later Neolithic period. The possible structure is curvilinear in plan but it is possible that this originally formed the curved end of a rectangular structure such as that found at Kinbeachie on the Black Isle. The cluster of pits to the north of the possible structure indicated the use of wild food resources such as seafood and nuts, which were probably roasted on site. The pottery sherds, which consist of two sherds of possible Impressed Ware from two separate features, together with a flint scale-flake knife, indicate a later Neolithic date. <1>