MHG5354 - Dun Troddan Broch - Glenelg, Lochalsh

(NG 83381723) Dun (NR) (In Ruins Supposed Pictish Tower)
OS 6"map, Invernesss-shire, 2nd ed., (1902)

Dun Troddan A Broch excavated up to 1920 by Curle for the Office of Works. Three superimiposed hearths indicated separate occupation periods. The finds (in NMAS {PSAS 1923}) were few; 7 stone whorls, 2 schist discs, a vitrified bead etc. but no pottery. The lowest hearth (of oblong form) and the vitrified bead compared with material from a 2nd c. RB context at Traprain Law.
A O Curle 1921; R W Feachem 1963; PSAS 1963; A Young 1964. <1> <2> <3><4>

As described and planned by Curle. Under guardianship.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 4 October 1966.

The broch was visited and photographed by a member of the highland council in 1976. <5> <6>

The broch was mentioned in 1978 by M Guido in regards to Roman finds on the site. The bead was classifed as a class 8 bead (Small opaque yellow annular beads) by Guido. <7>

The broch was mentioned in 1986 by J Close-Brooks. <8>

The site was visited and photographed by R B Gourlay and P R Campbell in 1987. <9> <10> <11> <12> <13> <14> <15> <16> <17> <18> <19> <20>

The site was visited and photographed by John Wood in 1995. <21> <22> <23>

The site was revisited and photographed by a member of the Highland Council in 2000. <24> <25> <26> <27> <28> <29> <30> <31>

Site photographed by Christine Yuil, 10/2002 - see Thumbnail Picture.
J Aikten : 22/1/04

Site visited and photographed by Mr & Mrs M McGuire, 7/10/03. The Highland Archaeology Challenge. See assoc. docs. File and CD for Photographic Record.
J Aikten: 22/1/03.

'This solid-based broch in Glenelg, western Inverness-shire, is the second of the pair of well preserved such structures standing in Glen Beag, an isolated valley opening on the narrows of Kyle Rhea, between the mainland and the Isle of Skye. It stands on a shallow slope just above the valley floor and only a quarter of a mile from Dun Telve.' (see MHG5355) '. See link below to HES Canmore for full extract from Mackie's 2007 'The Roundhouses, Brochs and Wheelhouses of Atlantic Scotland c.700 BC - AD 500: Architecture and material culture'. <32>

The site was visited and photographed by Andrew Taylor between 2007 and 2009. <33>

Under the terms of its PIC call-off contract with Historic Scotland, Kirkdale Archaeology was asked to monitor some small scale work at the site in 2013. A watching brief and evaluation was carried out on the site of minor alterations to the broch entrance in order to allow easier access into the interior. Within the area of the entrance passage and connected ‘Guard Cell’ a minimal amount of work was undertaken, principally weeding and the removal of superficial surface deposits. In the ‘Guard Cell’ no features of archaeological merit were discovered, although a photographic survey was undertaken. A small trench was excavated within the broch. The two sections recorded showed that a depth of at least 450mm of deposits survive within the broch, with evidence for some of these continuing into the entrance passage. <34>

The NMS catalgoue lists a yellow stone bead, portion of whalebone, portion of bone, portion of antler and the upper and lower stone of a rotary quern of micaceous schist from Dun Troddan. Listed under Acc. Nos. GA 1125, GA 1128, GA 1129,GA 1278, GA 1279, GA 1282. <35>