MHG53626 - Cup marked stone - Fodderty (1)

A cup-marked stone at Fodderty was photographed. Four definite shallow cups are apparent.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

A cup-marked stone was photographed. At least four shallow cup marks are visible. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. The panel lies on the south facing slope above the valley of the River Peffery on the edge of the heather moorland to the north and rough grassy pasture to the south. In the past the pasture has been part of a croft and the area was enclosed by a ditch and turf and stone bank. The bank is now ruined and spread and the ditch is partially silted but was full of water on the day of the visit. The cup marked stone lies on the very edge of the ditch among a scatter of large stones which would have formed the bank. Because of its present location it seems likely the stone has been moved from its original position when the bank was built around 200 years ago. There is a thick and vigorous area of gorse growing on the south side of the bank around the stone and 2-3 other large stones from the bank. Just to the north (about 4m) of the ditch is a post and wire fence dividing the pasture from the moorland and there is a large area of reeds and scrubby alder immediately to the north of the fence. To the west immediately beyond the field fence (about 100m) is a track and a new steading and house. There are at least two other cup marked stones in the area, Fodderty 2 and Fodderty 3 (ScRAP 3283 and 3284 respectively). Although not within 200m of the stone there is a chambered cairn to the east and a range of hut circles along the hillside with Knock Farrel, a vitrified fort, visible on the other (south) side of the valley.

This is a large irregular rectangular shaped stone measuring 1m north-west by 0.8m and about 0.3m high on the east side, but sunk to ground level on the westside. The cup marks are scattered across the top of the stone. There are 12 cups and a further 2 which appear to be joined by a shallow groove forming as possible dumbell. The stone is covered with lichen. <2>