MHG53660 - Possible burnt mound, E of Alness River

Summary

Possible material from a burnt mound was recorded during observation along the route of the Dingwall to Invergordon pipeline.

• BURNT MOUND? (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Possible material from a burnt mound. These features were examined some time after stripping and so had been partially destroyed by machine traffic.
A very disturbed area of black silt and fire‐reddened stones was found at the base of a low hill . Other large stones were found in the vicinity. As the topsoil strip was not supervised in this area other stones may have been removed during machining. Further stones may yet survive in the unstripped area to the N. <1>