MHG53662 - Cup and Ring Marked Stone - Woodlands Farm, Near Evanton

A cup and ring marked stone at Woodlands Farm, near Evanton.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A cup and ring marked stone was reported to the Community Timeline course at Evanton, held by ARCH. It was photographed. It has at least 60 small depressions (cups) of varying sizes, three of which are circled by grooved rings. <1> <2>

A drawing of the cup and ring marks on this stone was forwarded to the HER in November 2010. <3>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in March 2019. The panel is located east of Fluchlady on a steep south/south/east facing grassy slope. The secluded valley of the Clyne Burn, running west to east is below, and beyond that to the south is the rounded hill, Cnoc Ravoch. To the east, the Cromarty Firth and Black Isle are visible, with the Sutors and exit to the open sea in the distance.

The panel is a rounded slab of schist, measuring about 1.5m by 1.6m, and 0.4m above ground level at its highest. The carvings are all on the flattish top surface which slopes about 20 degrees to the south, and is divided by a step down to the south section. There are 48 cups, 3 cups with single rings, 1 cup with a partial ring, and 5 elongated cups, one of which on the north edge is narrower than the others. <4>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <5>

Note; NGR previously and incorrectly at NH 5570 6170 but moved to present position on 8/4/24. (T.Blackie)